arrow-right

Latest News

Latest News
WA Architecture Award Winners 2017

26 Jun 2017 by Mondoluce

On Friday 23 June, Mondoluce was yet again proud to be a partner in the 2017 WA Architecture Awards. The event had a new format this year with plenty in attendance at Crown Towers II Ballroom to celebrate what has been another successful year in Western Australian architecture.

See below the list of winners:

George Temple Poole Award:
Willetton Senior High School – Hassell

Willetton Senior High School by Hassell. Image:  Douglas Mark Black

Public Architecture – sponsored by Mondoluce

Jeffrey Howlett Award:
East Pilbara Arts Centre – Officer Woods Architects

East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects. Image:  Robert Frith

Commendations:
Leighton Beach Changerooms and Kiosk – Bernard Seeber
Karratha Super Clinic – Coda Studio

Urban Design – sponsored by iGuzzini

John Septimus Roe Award:
Elizabeth Quay – ARM with TCL

Elizabeth Quay by ARM with TCL.  Image: Lofty Visions

Award:
Beaux Lane – Taylor Robinson

Commendation:
Perry Lakes Redevelopment Project – Coda Studio

Educational Architecture

Hillson Beasley Award:
Willetton Senior High School – Hassell

Willetton Senior High School by Hassell. Image:  Douglas Mark Black

Awards:
Byford Secondary College – Donaldson and Warn Architects
Irene McCormack Catholic College – Paul Rafter Centre – Parry and Rosenthal Architects

Commendations:
Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus – CODA Studio and Broderick Architects Joint Venture
Curtin Medical School – GHD Woodhead

Commercial Architecture

Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award:
Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment – Gresley Abas Architects

Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment by Gresley Abas Architects. Image:  Acorn Photo

Award:
Elizabeth Quay Gelato Kiosk – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Commendation:
Youth Involvement Centre (YIC) – Whitehaus

Interior Architecture

Julius Elischer Award:
Hassell Studio – Hassell

Hassell Studio by Hassell.  Image:  Peter Bennetts

Awards:
19 Douro – Motus Architecture
Strange Company – Spaceagency

Commendations:
Vasse Felix Winery – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Hecker Guthrie
Ground Floor Reid Library Renovation – Schin Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Marshall Clifton Award:
Boranup House – MORQ Architecture

Boranup House by MORQ Architecture. Image:  Peter Bennetts

Award:
Bev’s House – Gresley Abas

Commendations:
Carr Place –Klopper and Davis Architects
Grey Street House – Local Architecture
Madigan Residence – PTX Architects
River View House – Suzanne Hunt Architect

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Peter Overman Award:
North Perth Townhouse – Simon Pendal Architect

North Perth Townhouse by Simon Pendal Architect. Image:  Robert Frith

Awards:
Eagle Bay House – Matthew Crawford Architects with Rosie Burton
Harvey Residence – Chindarsi Architects

Commendation:
Pennant Street – Klopper and Davis Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Harold Krantz Award:
The Pocket – Cameron Chisholm Nicol

The Pocket by Cameron Chisholm Nicol. Image:  Benjamin Hosking

Award:
Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project – David Barr Architect

Commendations:
19 Douro – Motus Architecture
67 Bennett Street – JCY Architects and Urban Designers
Heirloom by Match – Cameron Chisholm Nicol

Small Project Architecture

Awards:
Grey Street House – Local Architecture
Love Story Shop II – MORQ Architecture

Commendation:
Comben Place – Spaceagency

Heritage

Margaret Pitt Morison Award:
South Terrace – Supported Accommodation Hostel – Spaceagency

South Terrace by Supported Accommodation Hostel – Spaceagency.  Image:  Robert Frith

Award:
The Goods Shed – Cox Howlett and Bailey Woodland with Griffiths Architects

Commendation:
The Guildford Hotel – Fratelle Group

Sustainable Architecture

Award:
Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project – David Barr Architect

Commendation:
East Pilbara Arts Centre – Officer Woods Architects
Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited – Head Office for Australia and New Zealand – Slavin Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited – Head Office for Australia and New Zealand – Slavin Architects

Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited – Head Office for Australia and New Zealand by Slavin Architects. Image:  Simon Cowling

Commendations:
Dampier Community Hub – Gresley Abas
East Pilbara Arts Centre – Officer Woods Architects

Enduring Architecture

Richard Roach Jewell Award
Reid Library – Cameron Chisholm Nicol

Reid Library by Cameron Chisholm Nicol. Image:  Peter Bennetts

Mondoluce Lighting Award

Woods Bagot Perth Studio – Woods Bagot

Woods Bagot Perth Studio – Woods Bagot Image: Dion Robeson

 

Commendation:
Strange Company – Spaceagency

 

Photographer: Aimee Jones Photography

Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture sponsored by Mondoluce – Officer Woods Architects and Gerry de Wind from Mondoluce

Mondoluce Lighting Award – Woods Bagot and Gerry de Wind from Mondoluce

Architecture Award for Urban Design sponsored by iGuzzini – Taylor Robinson and Alex Montanari from iGuzzini

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design sponsored by iGuzzini – ARM with TCL and Alex Montanari from iGuzzini

Andrea de Wind, Damian de Wind and Craig Steere

Gerry de Wind, Moira and Kevin Wilson