arrow-right

Latest News

Latest News
Western Australian Architecture Awards 2018

04 Jul 2018 by Mondoluce

Mondoluce proudly celebrates 20 years of partnership with the Australian Institute of Architects – WA Chapter.

Mondoluce is a strong advocate of good design practice and demonstrate this through the long-standing relationships we nurture with industry organisations within WA.

Our appreciation and support for our community through our sponsorship, is a key representation of the passion we have for growth in the WA architectural industry and the like.

Please see below the list of winners followed by photos from the Exhibition held at Garden City, Tuesday June 26 and the Awards and After Party held at St Georges Cathedral and Postal Hall, Friday June 29:

The 2018 Award Winners

George Temple Pool Award
Optus Stadium
HASSELL COX HKS
Multiplex

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture sponsored by Mondoluce
Optus Stadium
HASSELL COX HKS
Multiplex

Award for Public Architecture
The Cadogan Song School
Palassis Architects
PACT Construction

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) sponsored by the Autism Association
1437 The Inside Outside House
Craig Steere Architects
Brooks Construction

Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
M+C Residence 6012
Philippa Mowbray Architects
Maek Residences

Award for Residential Architecture Houses (New)
Roscommon House
Neil Cownie Architect
Mosman Bay Construction

Awards for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Blinco Street House
Philip Stejskal Architecture
DNL

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Armadale Crescent
Klopper and Davis Architects
Douglas Constructions

The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture sponsored by BGC
Optus Stadium
HASSELL COX HKS
Multiplex

Award for Sustainable Architecture
Yalgoo Avenue
Michelle Blakeley, Architect
Emerald Building Solutions

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture sponsored by AWS
Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape
Simon Pendal Architect
Kelly Building

Award for Small Project Architecture
The Boatshed Market Wine Loft
Matthew Crawford Architects
RK Brine

Award for Small Project Architecture
House A
Whispering Smith
Talo Construction

Commendation for Small Project Architecture
The Boatshed Market Wine Loft
Matthew Crawford Architects
R K Brine

Commendation for Small Project Architecture
Hightide Hub
Harris Architects
Harris Architects and Ockhm

The Mondoluce Lighting Award sponsored by Mondoluce
Optus Stadium
HASSELL COX HKS
Multiplex

The Mondoluce Lighting Award – Commendation
The Cadogan Song School
Palassis Architects
PACT Construction

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture sponsored by Laminex
The Cadogan Song School
Palassis Architects
PACT Construction

Award for Interior Architecture
Roscommon House
Neil Cownie Architect
Mosman Bay Construction

Commendation for Interior Architecture
Notre Dame University Student Hub
Cox Architecture
Western Projects

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) sponsored by Fielders
Orange Ave
vittinoAshe

Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Goldtree House
Hartree + Associates Architects
Hollycrest

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
King George
Robeson Architcts
BE Projects

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design sponsored by iGuzzini
Scarborough Beach Pool
Christou Design Group
Cooper & Oxley

Award for Urban Design
Highgate Primary School
iredale pederson hook architects
Broad Construction Services (WA)

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing sponsored by Dulux
The Bottleyard
MJA Studio
EMCO

Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Carrington Street
spaceagency
Clintway

Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
St Ives Carine Village
HASSELL
BGC Construction

Colorbond© Award for Steel Architecture sponsored by Colorbond© Bluescope
Optus Stadium
HASSELL COX HKS
Multiplex

Colorbond© Award for Steel Architecture – Commendation
Manatj Park, Perth City Link
iredale pederson hook architects in association with Lyons Architects and Plan E landscape architects
CIVCON Civil & Project Management

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture sponsored by USG Boral
Main Roads WA – Northam Office
TAG Architects
Sime Building and Construction

Award for Commercial Architecture
Freshwaters
Paul Burnham Architect
Masterbuilt Constructions

Commendation for Commercial Architecture
The Melbourne Hotel
The Buchan Group – Perth
Doric Group

Commendation for Commercial Architecture
Scarborough Beach Pool
Chistou Design Group
Cooper & Oxley

The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture sponsored by HomeGuard
HIghgate Primary School New Teaching Building
iredale pederson hook architects
Broad Constructions Services (WA)

Award for Educational Architecture
Wesley College Mildred Manning Science Centre
Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick
Cooktown Constructions

Commendation for Educational Architecture
South Metropolitan TAFE Murdoch Block T
Armstrong Parkin Architects
EMCO Building

Commendation for Educational Architecture
Methodist Ladies College Junior Years
COX Architecture
PACT Construction

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage sponsored by Rondo
The Cadogan Song School
Palassis Architects
PACT Construction

Award for Heritage
St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton
John Taylor Architect
Crothers Construction

Commendation for Heritage
Cue Community & Visitor Centre
Suzanne Hunt Architect & Stephen Carrick, Architects in Association
Clinton Long Project Management

Commendation for Heritage
Notre Dame University Student Hub
Cox Architecture
Western projects

The Richard Roach Jewell Award for Enduring Architecture sponsored by smeg
Allendale Square
Cameron Chisholm and Nicol
Multiplex

 

Images by Aimee Jones